Sabotage album cover - Black Sabbath
Guitar tone settings

How to Dial In "Hole in the Sky" by Black Sabbath - Guitar Tone Settings

The rig

What Black Sabbath Actually Used on "Hole in the Sky"

The settings

Original Knob Positions, Pickup, and Tuning

Amp settings - Laney Supergroup LA100BL

Where to set the knobs for this tone. Each value is on the standard 0–10 amp scale.

Gain6.5
Bass5.5
Mid6.5
Treble7
Presence6.5
Volume7.5

These numbers are for a Laney Supergroup LA100BL. On your amp, they won't sound the same.

Get the settings for my amp
Guitar setup

How the artist had their guitar configured for this take.

TuningCustom tuning
Pickup selector
NeckNk+MdMiddleBr+MdBridge
Guitar knobs
Tone9
Volume10
Recording notes

Opens Sabotage and is the most straightforwardly aggressive thing Sabbath had recorded to that point — a fast, hammered riff with no doom crawl, made while the band were in the middle of the litigation with their former management that gives the album its name. Iommi's tuning in this period sits below concert pitch and moves between records, so it is logged as a custom tuning and the honest instruction is to tune to the recording rather than to a tab. Recorded 1975 at Morgan Studios in London. Keep the gain moderate and the treble up: at a slack tuning and this tempo, saturation removes the definition, and the riff's whole impact is how percussive it is.

FAQ

Common Questions About the "Hole in the Sky" Tone

  1. What guitar did Black Sabbath use on "Hole in the Sky"?

    Black Sabbath tracked "Hole in the Sky" on a Gibson SG Standard (released 1975). Pickup selector: bridge pickup on the guitar. The track is in Custom tuning, so retune before you dial anything in.

  2. What amp settings does "Hole in the Sky" need?

    On Laney Supergroup LA100BL: Gain 6.5, Bass 5.5, Mid 6.5, Treble 7, Presence 6.5, Volume 7.5. Each value is on the standard 0–10 amp scale; match them on your amp first, then nudge to taste. ToneMirror can translate these positions for whatever amp you actually own.

  3. Can I play "Hole in the Sky" without a Laney Supergroup LA100BL?

    Yes. ToneMirror takes the original recipe above and adapts it to your guitar, amp, and pedals - so you can chase the "Hole in the Sky" tone on a Katana, a Helix, a tube combo, or anything else. The translation accounts for EQ curve, gain structure, and pickup type so the result actually sounds like the record, not just the same knob numbers on different gear.

  4. What pedals are on "Hole in the Sky"?

    The original signal chain for "Hole in the Sky" runs through Dallas Rangemaster Treble Booster. Whether you own those exact units or close substitutes, ToneMirror maps the pedal voicings onto the pedalboard you actually have.

Related tones

Tone references for "Hole in the Sky" by Black Sabbath are provided for educational use. ToneMirror is not affiliated with the artists or labels referenced.

Adapt to my gear