Dizzy Up the Girl album cover - Goo Goo Dolls
Guitar tone settings

How to Dial In "Slide" by Goo Goo Dolls - Guitar Tone Settings

The rig

The Gear Behind "Slide"

The settings

Original Knob Positions, Pickup, and Tuning

Amp settings - AC30

Where to set the knobs for this tone. Each value is on the standard 0–10 amp scale.

Gain3.5
Bass4.5
Mid5.5
Treble7
Presence6
Volume5.5

These numbers are for an AC30. On your amp, they won't sound the same.

Get the settings for my amp
Guitar setup

How the artist had their guitar configured for this take.

TuningCustom tuning
Pickup selector
NeckNk+MdMiddleBr+MdBridge
Guitar knobs
Tone8
Volume8
Recording notes

The reason this never sounds right in standard tuning is that it is not in one. John Rzeznik tunes it DADGDD — two unison D strings at the top and a low D — which is why the chords ring with that open, harp-like sustain and why the shapes on a standard-tuned tab feel wrong under the fingers. Rzeznik's tunings are so song-specific that he uses different gauge sets per song; for 'Slide' the set runs .54 .42 .32 .24 .12 .12, the doubled .12 being the two unison top strings. Logged as a custom tuning because the controlled list has no DADGDD. A Parker Fly Acoustic was one of the guitars on the studio take. Keep the amp bright and barely dirty — the whole effect is open strings ringing against fretted notes, and gain destroys it.

FAQ

Common Questions About the "Slide" Tone

  1. What guitar did Goo Goo Dolls use on "Slide"?

    Goo Goo Dolls tracked "Slide" on a Gibson ES-335 (released 1998). Pickup selector: bridge pickup on the guitar. The track is in Custom tuning, so retune before you dial anything in.

  2. What amp settings does "Slide" need?

    On an AC30: Gain 3.5, Bass 4.5, Mid 5.5, Treble 7, Presence 6, Volume 5.5. Each value is on the standard 0–10 amp scale; match them on your amp first, then nudge to taste. ToneMirror can translate these positions for whatever amp you actually own.

  3. Can I play "Slide" without an AC30?

    Yes. ToneMirror takes the original recipe above and adapts it to your guitar, amp, and pedals - so you can chase the "Slide" tone on a Katana, a Helix, a tube combo, or anything else. The translation accounts for EQ curve, gain structure, and pickup type so the result actually sounds like the record, not just the same knob numbers on different gear.

Related tones

Tone references for "Slide" by Goo Goo Dolls are provided for educational use. ToneMirror is not affiliated with the artists or labels referenced.

Adapt to my gear