Look Sharp! album cover - Joe Jackson
Guitar tone settings

How to Dial In "Is She Really Going Out with Him?" by Joe Jackson - Guitar Tone Settings

The rig

The Gear Behind "Is She Really Going Out with Him?"

The settings

Original Knob Positions, Pickup, and Tuning

Amp settings - AC30

Where to set the knobs for this tone. Each value is on the standard 0–10 amp scale.

Gain3.5
Bass4.5
Mid6.5
Treble7.5
Presence6.5
Volume6

These numbers are for an AC30. On your amp, they won't sound the same.

Get the settings for my amp
Guitar setup

How the artist had their guitar configured for this take.

TuningStandard(E A D G B E)
Pickup selector
NeckNk+MdMiddleBr+MdBridge
Guitar knobs
Tone9
Volume10
Recording notes

Standard tuning. Gary Sanford's guitar is almost entirely rhythmic and sits far back in the arrangement — Graham Maby's bass line is the hook, and the guitar's job is short, dry, staccato chords that punctuate rather than fill. Recorded 1978 at Eden Studios in London with David Kershenbaum. Keep the amp clean with the treble up and almost no reverb; the dryness is deliberate and is what makes the track sound tense rather than jangly. Mute aggressively with the picking hand so each chord stops the instant it is struck. This is worth having in a rig-matching context precisely because it is a clean tone with no effects — the difficulty is entirely in restraint and timing rather than in gear.

FAQ

Common Questions About the "Is She Really Going Out with Him?" Tone

  1. What guitar did Joe Jackson use on "Is She Really Going Out with Him?"?

    Joe Jackson tracked "Is She Really Going Out with Him?" on a Telecaster (released 1979). The Fender American Professional II Telecaster named above is a modern equivalent, not the guitar on the record. Pickup selector: bridge pickup on the guitar. Tuned to standard (E A D G B E).

  2. What amp settings does "Is She Really Going Out with Him?" need?

    On an AC30: Gain 3.5, Bass 4.5, Mid 6.5, Treble 7.5, Presence 6.5, Volume 6. Each value is on the standard 0–10 amp scale; match them on your amp first, then nudge to taste. ToneMirror can translate these positions for whatever amp you actually own.

  3. Can I play "Is She Really Going Out with Him?" without an AC30?

    Yes. ToneMirror takes the original recipe above and adapts it to your guitar, amp, and pedals - so you can chase the "Is She Really Going Out with Him?" tone on a Katana, a Helix, a tube combo, or anything else. The translation accounts for EQ curve, gain structure, and pickup type so the result actually sounds like the record, not just the same knob numbers on different gear.

Related tones

Tone references for "Is She Really Going Out with Him?" by Joe Jackson are provided for educational use. ToneMirror is not affiliated with the artists or labels referenced.

Adapt to my gear