Johnny Winter And album cover - Johnny Winter
Guitar tone settings

How to Dial In "Rock and Roll, Hoochie Koo" by Johnny Winter - Guitar Tone Settings

The rig

The Gear Behind "Rock and Roll, Hoochie Koo"

The settings

Original Knob Positions, Pickup, and Tuning

Amp settings - Super Lead

Where to set the knobs for this tone. Each value is on the standard 0–10 amp scale.

Gain5.5
Bass4.5
Mid7
Treble7
Presence6.5
Volume7.5

These numbers are for a Super Lead. On your amp, they won't sound the same.

Get the settings for my amp
Guitar setup

How the artist had their guitar configured for this take.

TuningStandard(E A D G B E)
Pickup selector
NeckNk+MdMiddleBr+MdBridge
Guitar knobs
Tone9
Volume10
Recording notes

Written by Rick Derringer, who was in the band at this point and later had the bigger hit with his own version — the Johnny Winter And recording came first. Standard tuning. Winter's playing is the fastest and most aggressive blues-rock of its era: heavy thumbpick attack, aggressive vibrato, and a very bright Firebird tone through cranked Marshalls with nothing in between. Keep the gain moderate and the mids and treble high; the speed is entirely in the right hand and a saturated tone smears the runs. Recorded 1970. Do not smooth it out — the slightly out-of-control quality is exactly what distinguishes Winter from his contemporaries.

FAQ

Common Questions About the "Rock and Roll, Hoochie Koo" Tone

  1. What guitar did Johnny Winter use on "Rock and Roll, Hoochie Koo"?

    Johnny Winter tracked "Rock and Roll, Hoochie Koo" on a Gibson Firebird (released 1970). Pickup selector: bridge pickup on the guitar. Tuned to standard (E A D G B E).

  2. What amp settings does "Rock and Roll, Hoochie Koo" need?

    On a Super Lead: Gain 5.5, Bass 4.5, Mid 7, Treble 7, Presence 6.5, Volume 7.5. Each value is on the standard 0–10 amp scale; match them on your amp first, then nudge to taste. ToneMirror can translate these positions for whatever amp you actually own.

  3. Can I play "Rock and Roll, Hoochie Koo" without a Super Lead?

    Yes. ToneMirror takes the original recipe above and adapts it to your guitar, amp, and pedals - so you can chase the "Rock and Roll, Hoochie Koo" tone on a Katana, a Helix, a tube combo, or anything else. The translation accounts for EQ curve, gain structure, and pickup type so the result actually sounds like the record, not just the same knob numbers on different gear.

Related tones

Tone references for "Rock and Roll, Hoochie Koo" by Johnny Winter are provided for educational use. ToneMirror is not affiliated with the artists or labels referenced.

Adapt to my gear