Remain in Light album cover - Talking Heads
Guitar tone settings

How to Dial In "The Great Curve" by Talking Heads - Guitar Tone Settings

The rig

The Gear Behind "The Great Curve"

The settings

Original Knob Positions, Pickup, and Tuning

Amp settings - Roland JC-120 Jazz Chorus

Where to set the knobs for this tone. Each value is on the standard 0–10 amp scale.

Gain3
Bass4.5
Mid6
Treble7.5
Presence6.5
Volume6

These numbers are for a Roland JC-120 Jazz Chorus. On your amp, they won't sound the same.

Get the settings for my amp
Guitar setup

How the artist had their guitar configured for this take.

TuningStandard(E A D G B E)
Pickup selector
NeckNk+MdMiddleBr+MdBridge
Guitar knobs
Tone9
Volume10
Recording notes

Standard tuning. Adrian Belew was brought in as a guest over a finished set of Eno/Byrne loops and improvised at length; the solos on the record are edited together from those passes, which is why they lurch between registers in ways no one would play in one take. The rig is the opposite of what the sound suggests — a 1969 Stratocaster into a Roland JC-120, the cleanest and most sterile amp ever mass-produced. All the character comes from what sits in front of it: an octave-fuzz (Foxx Tone Machine) for the screaming upper-register lines, an Electric Mistress flanger, and a Dyna Comp holding the level steady. Set the amp genuinely clean, keep the treble high, and get the aggression entirely from the fuzz. A distorted amp will not work here; the JC-120's lack of compression is what lets the octave-up notes stay separate and glassy instead of turning to mush.

FAQ

Common Questions About the "The Great Curve" Tone

  1. What guitar did Talking Heads use on "The Great Curve"?

    Talking Heads tracked "The Great Curve" on a Fender American Vintage '62 Stratocaster (released 1980). Pickup selector: bridge pickup on the guitar. Tuned to standard (E A D G B E).

  2. What amp settings does "The Great Curve" need?

    On Roland JC-120 Jazz Chorus: Gain 3, Bass 4.5, Mid 6, Treble 7.5, Presence 6.5, Volume 6. Each value is on the standard 0–10 amp scale; match them on your amp first, then nudge to taste. ToneMirror can translate these positions for whatever amp you actually own.

  3. Can I play "The Great Curve" without a Roland JC-120 Jazz Chorus?

    Yes. ToneMirror takes the original recipe above and adapts it to your guitar, amp, and pedals - so you can chase the "The Great Curve" tone on a Katana, a Helix, a tube combo, or anything else. The translation accounts for EQ curve, gain structure, and pickup type so the result actually sounds like the record, not just the same knob numbers on different gear.

  4. What pedals are on "The Great Curve"?

    The original signal chain for "The Great Curve" runs through Foxx Tone Machine, an Electric Mistress, MXR Dyna Comp. The Electro-Harmonix Stereo Electric Mistress named above is a modern equivalent - it came out after the record. Whether you own those exact units or close substitutes, ToneMirror maps the pedal voicings onto the pedalboard you actually have.

Related tones

Tone references for "The Great Curve" by Talking Heads are provided for educational use. ToneMirror is not affiliated with the artists or labels referenced.

Adapt to my gear