Inside In / Inside Out album cover - The Kooks
Guitar tone settings

How to Dial In "Naïve" by The Kooks - Guitar Tone Settings

The rig

The Gear Behind "Naïve"

The settings

Original Knob Positions, Pickup, and Tuning

Amp settings - AC30

Where to set the knobs for this tone. Each value is on the standard 0–10 amp scale.

Gain3.5
Bass4.5
Mid6.5
Treble7
Presence6.5
Volume6

These numbers are for an AC30. On your amp, they won't sound the same.

Get the settings for my amp
Guitar setup

How the artist had their guitar configured for this take.

TuningStandard(E A D G B E)
Pickup selector
NeckNk+MdMiddleBr+MdBridge
Guitar knobs
Tone9
Volume9
Recording notes

Standard tuning. The guitar part is built almost entirely from a syncopated, tightly muted strum pattern rather than from chords held across the bar — the rhythm is the hook, and getting the muting right matters more than any amp setting. Keep the gain low so the strumming stays crisp and the individual strings are audible; the tone should be bright and slightly jangly, close to an AC30 just starting to break up. Recorded 2005 in Brighton and London with Tony Hoffer. Hugh Harris's lead line answers the vocal in short clean phrases high on the neck. This remains one of the most-streamed British indie tracks of the 2000s, and it is deceptively hard to play cleanly at tempo.

FAQ

Common Questions About the "Naïve" Tone

  1. What guitar did The Kooks use on "Naïve"?

    The Kooks tracked "Naïve" on an Epiphone Casino (released 2006). Pickup selector: bridge pickup on the guitar. Tuned to standard (E A D G B E).

  2. What amp settings does "Naïve" need?

    On an AC30: Gain 3.5, Bass 4.5, Mid 6.5, Treble 7, Presence 6.5, Volume 6. Each value is on the standard 0–10 amp scale; match them on your amp first, then nudge to taste. ToneMirror can translate these positions for whatever amp you actually own.

  3. Can I play "Naïve" without an AC30?

    Yes. ToneMirror takes the original recipe above and adapts it to your guitar, amp, and pedals - so you can chase the "Naïve" tone on a Katana, a Helix, a tube combo, or anything else. The translation accounts for EQ curve, gain structure, and pickup type so the result actually sounds like the record, not just the same knob numbers on different gear.

Related tones

Tone references for "Naïve" by The Kooks are provided for educational use. ToneMirror is not affiliated with the artists or labels referenced.

Adapt to my gear