Wiped Out! album cover - The Neighbourhood
Guitar tone settings

How to Dial In "Daddy Issues" by The Neighbourhood - Guitar Tone Settings

The rig

The Gear Behind "Daddy Issues"

The settings

Original Knob Positions, Pickup, and Tuning

Amp settings - Fender '65 Deluxe Reverb Reissue

Where to set the knobs for this tone. Each value is on the standard 0–10 amp scale.

Gain2.5
Bass5
Mid5.5
Treble6.5
Presence6
Volume5.5

These numbers are for a Fender '65 Deluxe Reverb Reissue. On your amp, they won't sound the same.

Get the settings for my amp
Guitar setup

How the artist had their guitar configured for this take.

TuningStandard(E A D G B E)
Pickup selector
NeckNk+MdMiddleBr+MdBridge
Guitar knobs
Tone6
Volume8
Recording notes

Standard tuning. A very quiet guitar part carrying an enormous stream count — the arrangement is built on space, a heavy hip-hop-derived drum pattern and a lot of reverb, with the guitar playing short clean single-note figures and muted chords rather than anything sustained. Set the amp genuinely clean with the reverb high and the gain at or near zero. Roll the guitar tone control back to about 6 so the notes sound soft-edged rather than glassy, and use the neck pickup. Recorded 2015 for Wiped Out!, the album where the band leaned further into monochrome atmosphere than the guitar-forward sound of I Love You. The part is easy to play and hard to place: everything depends on note length and where the silences fall.

FAQ

Common Questions About the "Daddy Issues" Tone

  1. What guitar did The Neighbourhood use on "Daddy Issues"?

    The Neighbourhood tracked "Daddy Issues" on a Stratocaster (released 2015). The Fender American Professional II Stratocaster named above is a modern equivalent, not the guitar on the record. Pickup selector: neck pickup on the guitar. Tuned to standard (E A D G B E).

  2. What amp settings does "Daddy Issues" need?

    On Fender '65 Deluxe Reverb Reissue: Gain 2.5, Bass 5, Mid 5.5, Treble 6.5, Presence 6, Volume 5.5. Each value is on the standard 0–10 amp scale; match them on your amp first, then nudge to taste. ToneMirror can translate these positions for whatever amp you actually own.

  3. Can I play "Daddy Issues" without a Fender '65 Deluxe Reverb Reissue?

    Yes. ToneMirror takes the original recipe above and adapts it to your guitar, amp, and pedals - so you can chase the "Daddy Issues" tone on a Katana, a Helix, a tube combo, or anything else. The translation accounts for EQ curve, gain structure, and pickup type so the result actually sounds like the record, not just the same knob numbers on different gear.

  4. What pedals are on "Daddy Issues"?

    The original signal chain for "Daddy Issues" runs through Electro-Harmonix Deluxe Memory Man. Whether you own those exact units or close substitutes, ToneMirror maps the pedal voicings onto the pedalboard you actually have.

Related tones

Tone references for "Daddy Issues" by The Neighbourhood are provided for educational use. ToneMirror is not affiliated with the artists or labels referenced.

Adapt to my gear