Van Halen album cover - Van Halen
Guitar tone settings

How to Dial In "Little Dreamer" by Van Halen - Guitar Tone Settings

The rig

The Gear Behind "Little Dreamer"

The settings

Original Knob Positions, Pickup, and Tuning

Amp settings - Super Lead

Where to set the knobs for this tone. Each value is on the standard 0–10 amp scale.

Gain5.5
Bass5
Mid6
Treble6.5
Presence6
Volume7.5

These numbers are for a Super Lead. On your amp, they won't sound the same.

Get the settings for my amp
Guitar setup

How the artist had their guitar configured for this take.

TuningE♭ Standard(E♭ A♭ D♭ G♭ B♭ E♭)
Pickup selector
NeckNk+MdMiddleBr+MdBridge
Guitar knobs
Tone8
Volume9
Recording notes

The slowest thing on the debut and the one that shows Eddie could sit still — it is a mid-tempo, almost swampy blues-rock groove with a restrained, vocal solo rather than a tapping display, which makes it the best track on the album for studying his touch. E flat standard, as with all early Van Halen. Recorded 1977 at Sunset Sound with Ted Templeman, largely live. Keep the gain lower than the rest of the album's settings: the brown sound is a cranked non-master Plexi with a Variac, and here it is being used at the edge of break-up rather than flat out. Let the notes hang and the vibrato do the work.

FAQ

Common Questions About the "Little Dreamer" Tone

  1. What guitar did Van Halen use on "Little Dreamer"?

    Van Halen tracked "Little Dreamer" on an EVH Frankenstein Relic Series (released 1978). Pickup selector: single pickup on the guitar. The track is in E♭ Standard (E♭ A♭ D♭ G♭ B♭ E♭), so retune before you dial anything in.

  2. What amp settings does "Little Dreamer" need?

    On a Super Lead: Gain 5.5, Bass 5, Mid 6, Treble 6.5, Presence 6, Volume 7.5. Each value is on the standard 0–10 amp scale; match them on your amp first, then nudge to taste. ToneMirror can translate these positions for whatever amp you actually own.

  3. Can I play "Little Dreamer" without a Super Lead?

    Yes. ToneMirror takes the original recipe above and adapts it to your guitar, amp, and pedals - so you can chase the "Little Dreamer" tone on a Katana, a Helix, a tube combo, or anything else. The translation accounts for EQ curve, gain structure, and pickup type so the result actually sounds like the record, not just the same knob numbers on different gear.

  4. What pedals are on "Little Dreamer"?

    The original signal chain for "Little Dreamer" runs through MXR Phase 90. Whether you own those exact units or close substitutes, ToneMirror maps the pedal voicings onto the pedalboard you actually have.

Related tones

Tone references for "Little Dreamer" by Van Halen are provided for educational use. ToneMirror is not affiliated with the artists or labels referenced.

Adapt to my gear